Is PSU Employee A Gazetted Officer?

Who comes under gazetted officer?

Class II or Group B (Gazetted) Audit/Accounts Officers of Indian Audit & Accounts Department, Indian P&T Accounts & Financial Services, PS and Sr.

PS in various ministries, JCOs in Armed Forces, Principal/Headmaster of Government High School, Officers in State Civil Services, etc..

Are PSU employees are central government employees?

Merely because Public Sector Undertaking and Nationalised Banks are considered as “State” under Article 12 of the Constitution of India for the purpose of entrainment of proceedings under Article 226 of the Constitution and for enforcement of fundamental right under the Constitution, it does not follow that the …

Is section officer a gazetted post?

The appointing Authority in respect of CSS is President. Assistant is Group ‘B’ (Non- Gazetted) post and Section Officer is Group ‘B’ (Gazetted) post. All other posts of CSS are Group ‘A’ (Gazetted). … CSCS:- Since LDC and UDC of CSCS are Group ‘C’ posts, their Appointing Authority is the Head of Department.

Is SBI manager a gazetted officer?

Gazetted Officers are executive/managerial level ranked public servants in India. … Banks are generally not a Central or state government functionary unit and hence do not have any gazetted officers. So, Government bank branch managers are not gazetted officers.

Is BDO gazetted officer?

Gazetted officer rank:-Ias officer/B.D.O./state PCS officers etc. … Only Gazetted officers have the power to attest documents. Company officials are not gazetted officers.

Is IAS officer a gazetted officer?

They are gazetted officers of the Highest class. They are placed in level 10 and above in Civilian and Defence Pay matrices. Pay Scale is not the only criterion for deciding the classes. Central and State Government Employees with A service rules (IPS, IAS, IES, SDPO, ASP, ACP, IGP, DSP, IFS, DIB, DIG, SSP, etc.)

Is government college lecturer a gazetted officer?

A lecturer in a government college is a gazetted officer. Teachers working in a government school are not gazetted, officers. Though their appointment is made by the government, they are not above the grade pay required to be covered under Class II.

Is IIT professor a gazetted officer?

All officers belonging to Govt. (state or central) whose name are published in the Gazette of india are called “Gazetted Officers”. Officers of Autonomous organizations,Contractual Staff employed in Govt.,PSU,Bank do not enjoy Gazetted status. Therefore, faculty of IITs are not gazetted.

Is Kendriya Vidyalaya principal a gazetted officer?

Yes, Principal of Kendriya vidyalaya is a gazetted officer and for that matter principal of any government school is on gazetted post so enjoy and get your documets attested from principal from govt. school.